Kiran George vs Priyanshu Rajawat and Ashmita Chaliha vs Attractive Kashyap for the top spot


Kiran George will challenge Priyanshu Rajawat for the top spot in men’s singles, while Akashi Kashyap will face Ashmita Chaliha on Wednesday to decide the winner of women’s singles in BAI’s national selection trials.

IPL 2022 – Full coverage | Schedule | Results | Orange Cap | Purple cap | Points table

Priyanshu defeated Raveena’s passionate challenge 21-17 7-21 21-13 to stay in the top two in the four-member group, with the winner to be selected for the Thomas Cup and Asian Games.

Sameer Verma, who dropped out of the top four, will be in fourth position, while B Sai Praneeth defeated Mithun Manjunath 21-17, 21-19 to move into fifth position.

Ashmita and Aakrashi also fought hard to win the women’s event at the Indira Gandhi Stadium on Tuesday.

Ashmita defeated Aditi Bhatt 21-10 18-21 21-11, while Aakarshi defeated Odisha Open winner Unnati Hooda 21-19 21-23 21-11 in another match.

The winner of the trials in the women’s singles will be selected as the second player for the CWG team, while three places are available for the Uber Cup and Asian Games teams.

In the women’s doubles, Trisa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand, and N Sikki Reddy and Ashwini Ponnappa also continued their good run with a straight game win at the KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium.

In the fight for 1st to 4th position, Teresa and Gayatri defeated Simran Singhi and Ritika Thackeray 21-11, 21-13 in 29 minutes, while Sikki and Ashwini defeated Tanisha Krasto and Shruti Mishra 21-10, 21-17 in 35 minutes.

The clash between the two winning pairs on Wednesday will decide who will go to the Commonwealth Games, while both pairs are guaranteed berths in the Asian Games and Uber Cup teams, with three places to go.

In the men’s doubles, Manu Atri and Sumit Reddy BA defeated Ishaan Bhatnagar and K Sai Pratik 21-12, 17-21 22-20 in a thrilling match, while MR Arjun and Dhruv Kapila defeated Krishna Prasad G and Vishnuvardhan Gowd 21-12. -13 21-14 will emerge as the top two pairs on Monday.

Four matches will be played on Wednesday to decide the winner.

The top two men’s pairs will be selected for the Asian Games and the Thomas Cup, according to the BAI format.

In mixed doubles, Ishaan Bhatnagar and Tanisha Krasto defeated Pratik Ranade and Akshay Warang 21-15, 21-12, while Sumit Reddy B and Ashwini Ponnappa defeated Sai Pratik and Sikki Reddy N 21-10, 21-17 to become the top two pairs.

Sumit and Ashwini will face Ishaan Bhatnagar and Tanisha, while Sai Pratik and Sikki will face Pratik Ranade and Akshay Warang on Wednesday to clinch the top spot.

The winner of the mixed doubles will be selected for third place in the CWG.

Read all Breaking news , Breaking news And IPL 2022 Live Updates Here

.



Source link

Leave a Comment