Cwg 2022 India Full Schedule Day 7 August 4 Commonwealth Games Fixtures Results Medals Tally Boxing Squash Hockey Athletics Birmingham


Last update: August 04, 2022, 07:00 IST

Murali Sreesankar (AFP Photo)

CWG 2022 India Day 7 Complete Schedule August 4: Check here the complete list of Indian squad to participate in the seventh day of the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.

India Day 7 Complete Schedule for CWG 2022: With the Indian weightlifting squad ending their formidable campaign at the Games on Wednesday with a total of ten medals, including three gold medals, attention now turns to other events, notably boxing with four boxers set to clinch medals, adding to the medals Neetu Ghangas, Nikhat Zareen, Hussamuddin Mohammad. Scheduled in Day 6. Gold medal hopeful Murali Sreesankar will be in action in the men’s long jump final while Sarita Singh and Manju Bala will compete for a place in the women’s hammer throw final.

CWG 2022 – Full coverage | deeply | India Focus | off the field | in the photo | Medal tally

The table tennis men’s, women’s and mixed team events also begin with heavy Indian interest with the likes of Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sharath Kamal Achanta and Manika Batra among others in the field. The preliminary rounds of squash and para table tennis will also be played on August 4 while Mridul Borgohan will be seen in the men’s singles lawn bowls. The Indian men’s hockey team will face Wales, while Bavlin Kaur will be in action in rhythmic gymnastics. The shuttler team will be hoping to put their disappointment of missing out on gold aside as they begin their singles and doubles campaigns starting tomorrow.

Here is the complete schedule of Indian events in CWG 2022 on August 3 (all times are in IST)

*Subject to qualification

Athletics

  • 2:30 pm – Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round Group A – Sarita Romit Singh, Manju Bala
  • 3:03 pm – Women’s 200m Round 1 Heat 2 – Hima Das
  • 12:12 AM (Friday) – Men’s Long Jump Finals – Murali Sreesankar, Mohammad Anees Yahia

Badminton

  • 3:00 pm – Women’s Singles Round of 32 – PV Sindhu vs Fatima Nabaha (Maldives)
  • 4:00 pm – Men’s Singles Round of 32 – Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Vanaglia (Uganda)
  • 4:00 PM – Mixed Doubles Round of 32 – B.Sumeeth Reddy/Ashwini Ponnappa Vs. England
  • 10:00 PM – Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Aksharshi Kashyap vs Mahur Shahjad (Pakistan)
  • 11:00 Pm- Men’s Singles Round of 32 – Lakshya Sen vs Vernon Smead (St Helena)

Boxing

  • 4:45pm – Over 48kg – 51kg Quarter Final – Amit Panghal vs Lennon Mulligan (Scotland)
  • 6:15pm – Over 67kg – 60kg Quarter Final – Jasmine Lamboria vs Troy Garton (New Zealand)
  • 8:00pm – Over 92kg Quarter Finals – Sagar Ahlawat vs KD Evans Agnes (Seychelles)
  • 12:30 am (Friday) – Over 63.5kg – 67kg Quarter Finals – Rohit Tokus vs Xavier Ikinofo (NIU)

Rhythmic gymnastics

  • After 4:30 pm – Individual Qualification Sub Division 1 – Bavleen Kaur

Hockey

  • 6:30 pm – Men’s Pool B – India vs Wales

Lawn Bowls

  • 4:00 pm – Men’s Singles – Mridul Borgohan vs Ross Davies (Jersey)

Squash

  • 5:30 pm – Women’s Doubles Round of 32 – Sunayana Sara Kuruvilla/Anahat Singh vs Sri Lanka
  • 6:00 pm – Men’s Doubles Round of 32 – Senthilkumar Velavan/Abhay Singh vs British Virgin Islands
  • 7:00 pm – Mixed Doubles Round of 16 – Deepika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal Vs. Tbd
  • 11:00 PM – Mixed Doubles Round of 16 – Joshna Chinnappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Australia
  • 12:30 am (Friday) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 – Joshna Chinnappa/Deepika Pallikal vs TBD

Table tennis

  • 2:00 pm – Mixed Doubles Round of 64 – Sanil Shetty/Reeth Tennyson vs Malaysia
  • After 2:00 PM – Mixed Doubles Round of 32 – Sathian Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra Vs. TBD
  • After 2:00 PM – Mixed Doubles Round of 32 – Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula Vs. TBD
  • After 8:30 pm – Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Reeth Tennyson Vs. TBD
  • After 8:30 PM – Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Srija Akula Vs. TBD
  • After 8:30 pm – Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Manika Batra vs TBD
  • After 8:30 pm – Men’s Doubles Round of 32 – Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty vs Cyprus
  • 8:30pm onwards – Men’s Doubles Round of 32 – Sharath Kamal/Sathian Gnanasekaran vs Guyana

PARA Table Tennis

  • 3:45 pm- Women’s Singles Class 3 – 5 Group 1 – Bhavani Hasmukhbhai Patel vs Akanisi Latu (Fiji)
  • 3:45 pm – Women’s Singles Class 6 – 10 Group 1 – Baby Sahana Ravi vs Qian Yang (Australia)
  • 4:20 pm – Women’s Singles Class 3 – 5 Group 2 – Sonalben Manubhai Patel vs Chiney Obiora (Nigeria)
  • 5:30 pm – Men’s Singles Class 3 – 5 Group 2 – Raj Arvindan Alagar vs Dan Bullen (England)

Read all Fresh news And breaking news here

.



Source link

Leave a Comment